live

Coming up (2017):

with Emma Pollock (Running Up That Hill – Tribute to Kate Bush):

  • May 20th – ABC, Glasgow

Gigs gone by:

2017

with Lizabett Russo:

  • 4th Feb – Mackintosh Church, Glasgow (Celtic Connections)

with Iain Morrison:

  • 30th Jan – CCA, Glasgow (Quay Sessions, Celtic Connections)

with Hannah Fisher:

  • 29th Jan, Royal Concert Hall, Edinburgh

with Roddy Hart and the Lonesome Fire (Roaming Roots Review):

  • 28th Jan, Royal Concert Hall, Glasgow (Celtic Connections)

with Modern Studies:

  • 26th Jan – Glad Cafe, Glasgow (Celtic Connections)

with King Creosote (*& Modern Studies):

  • 12th Jan – Bogbain Farm, Inverness
  • 13th Jan – Birnam Arts, Birnam
  • 14th Jan – Woodend Barn, Banchory
  • 16th Jan – RNCM, Manchester
  • 17th Jan – Open, Norwich
  • 18th Jan – Corn Exchange, Cambridge
  • 20th Jan* – Liverpool Philharmonic, Liverpool
  • 21st Jan* – Town Hall, Birmingham
  • 22nd Jan* – Barbican, London
  • 23rd Jan* – Colston Hall, Bristol
  • 24th Jan* – Tramshed, Cardiff
  • 25th Jan* – Sage Gateshead
  • 27th Jan – Old Fruitmarket, Glasgow (Celtic Connections)

2016

with Lomond Campbell:

  • 16th Nov – Hug & Pint, Glasgow
  • 17th Nov – Heart of Hawick, Hawick
  • 18th Nov – Happiness Hotel, Edinburgh
  • 19th Nov – Lemon Tree, Aberdeen

with King Creosote:

  • 12th Nov – Janskerk, Utrecht (NL) (Le Guess Who?)

with Iain Morrison:

  • 18th October – Oval die Bühne im Europark, Salzburg 3rd
  • 19th October – Treibhaus, Innsbruck
  • 20th October – Spielboden, Dornbirn
  • 21st October – Chollerhalle, Zug (CH)
  • 22nd October – Salzhof, Freistadt
  • 23rd October – Schloss, Albeck
  • 24th October – Cinema Paradiso, Baden
  • 25th October – Cselley Mühle, Oslip
  • 26th October – Sargfabrik, Wien
  • 27th October – Cinema Paradiso, St. Pölten
  • 28th October – Lehartheater, Bad Ischl
  • 29th October – Ku:l, Öblarn
  • 30th October – Hutkultur, St. Georgen am Längsee
  • 31st October – Teatro Garzoni, Tricesimo (I)
  • 4th November – Aberfeldy Festival
  • 10th November – Hug & Pint, Glasgow

with Emma Pollock (Running Up That Hill – Tribute to Kate Bush):

  • September 25th – His Majesty’s Theatre, Aberdeen (True North Festival)

with The Eastern Swell:

  • September 18th – Voodoo Rooms, Edinburgh

with Amy Duncan:

  • August 21st – Acoustic Music Centre, St. Bride’s, Edinburgh

with Jennifer’s Robot Arm:

  • 4th – 28th August (except Tuesdays), Sweet 1 – Grassmarket, Edinburgh

with Modern Studies:

  • 28th July – Port Eliot
  • August 24th – Summerhall, Edinburgh (supporting Kevin Morby)
  • 16th September – Good Life Experience

with King Creosote:

  • July 12th – An Tobar, Tobermory
  • July 13th – An Tobar, Tobermory
  • July 15th – Hebcelt Festival, Stornoway
  • July 30th – WOMAD Festival
  • July 31st – Cloudspotting Festival
  • August 20th – Upside Doon Festival, Ayr
  • August 25th – Queens Hall, Edinburgh
  • September 24th – Trivoli Theatre, Aberdeen (True North Festival)

with  Yvonne Lyon:

  • June 10th – The Stables, Milton Keynes
  • June 11th – The Stables, Milton Keynes

with Best Girl Athlete:

  • April 22nd – Wide Days, Edinburgh
  • May 7th – Shuffledown Festival, Larbert
  • May 16th – Advocates Library, Aberdeen
  • June 3rd – Brew at the Bog, Inverness

with A New International:

  • May 6th – St. Luke’s, Glasgow (with the Pumpkinseeds)

with King Creosote:

  • April 28th – Iona Village Hall
  • April 29th – Crinan Hotel
  • April 30th – Skye Live

with Emily Scott & Modern Studies:

  • March 14th – Hug & Pint, Glasgow (supporting Gabriel Kahane)
  • April 15th – An Tobar, Tobermory, Mull

with BEAM:

  • January 1st – Potterow, Edinburgh (Scot:lands festival)
  • January 8th – House gig Glasgow
  • April 2nd – Glad Cafe, Glasgow (supporting Jonny Common)
  • June 26th – Toad Session, Toad Hall, Edinburgh

Modern Studies:

  • February 28th – Little Way Festival, Brighton
  • March 30th – Cecil Sharp House, London

with Hannah Fisher:

  • January 27th – ABC1, Glasgow (Celtic Connections)

with Iain Morrison:

  • January 15th – Oran Mhor, Glasgow (Celtic Connections)

with Emily Scott:

  • January 8th – House gig, Glasgow

2015:

With Iain Morrison:

  • October 30th – Beacon, Greenock
  • November 28th – Glad Cafe, Glasgow
  • December 10th – Sneaky Pete’s, Edinburgh

With Yvonne Lyon:

  • November 7th – Beacon, Greenock (Held album launch)

With Emily Scott:

With King Creosote:

  • May 17th – Roisin Dubh, Galway
  • May 18th – Cork Opera House
  • May 19th Button Factory, Dublin
  • May 22nd – Perth Concert Hall (Perth Festival)
  • June 26th – Glastonbury Festival
  • August 6th – Kelvingrove Bandstand, Glasgow (full screened production of From Scotland with Love)
  • August 8th – Belladrum Festival
  • August 14th – The Hub, Edinburgh (full screened production of From Scotland with Love)
  • August 15th – The Hub, Edinburgh (full screened production of From Scotland with Love)
  • August 29th – Electric Fields Festival
  • October 6th – Aros Centre, Portree, Skye
  • October 7th – Elgol Village Hall, Skye
  • October 8th – Beacon, Greenock
  • October 10th – Barbican, London

With Iain Morrison:

  • July 18th – Heb Celt Festival, Isle of Lewis

With BEAM:

  • May 1st – Comielaw
  • July 24th – Glasgow (supporting The Earlies)

With Paul Vickers and the Leg:

  • April 23rd – Mono, Glasgow
  • June 19th – Woodland Creatures, Edinburgh

With King Creosote:

  • Jan 20th – Belfast
  • Jan 22nd – Royal Concert Hall, Glasgow (Celtic Connections)
  • Jan 25th – Sage Hall 2, Newcastle
  • Jan 26th – Unity Works, Wakefield
  • Jan 27th – Academy 2, Manchester
  • Jan 29th – Warwick Arts Centre (Theatre), Coventry
  • Jan 30th – St. Mary’s Church, Ashford
  • Jan 31st – The Marble Factory, Bristol
  • Feb 1st – Ropetackle, Shoreham By Sea
  • Feb 2nd & 3rd – Union Chapel, London

Celtic Connections:

  • Jan 21st – Withered Hand – o2 ABC 2, Glasgow
  • Jan 22nd – King Creosote – Royal Concert Hall, Glasgow (full production of From Scotland with Love)
  • Jan 24th – Sorren Maclean – Royal Concert Hall

2014:

  • December 31st/1st Jan – King Creosote – BBC1 Scotland, Hogmanay Live
  • December 27th – King Creosote – Inglis Hall, Edzell
  • December 21st – King Creosote – Dreel Tavern, Anstruther
  • December 13th – Rose Street Quartet – Strathmiglo Hall
  • December 12th – King Creosote – Other Voices, Dingle
  • December 5th – Rose Street Quartet – Old Parish Church, Corstorphine, Edinburgh
  • December 7th – Dark Green Tree – Voodoo Rooms, Edinburgh
  • November 30th – Rose Street Ensemble – Robin Chapel, Edinburgh
  • November 15 – Scottish Chamber Choir – Canongate Kirk, Edinburgh
  • October 31st – Paul Vickers and the Leg – Anstruther (Dreel Halls)
  • September 20th – Paul Vickers and the Leg – Bunfight not at the OK Karail, Crail
  • September 13th – Amy Duncan – Universal Hall, Findhorn
  • 7th August – The Leg – Pale Immitation Festival, Henry’s Cellar Bar, Edinburgh
  • 15th June – Amy Duncan – Lyth Arts Centre, Wick
  • July 18th – Amy Duncan – Lemon Tree, Aberdeen
  • July 19th – Amy Duncan – Hospitalfield Arts, Arbroath
  • July 24th – Amy Duncan – The Ceilidh Place, Ullapool
  • July 25th – Amy Duncan – Corran Halls, Oban
  • July 26th – Amy Duncan – An Cridhe, Coll
  • July 27th – Amy Duncan – Scarinish Hotel, Tiree
  • July 29th – Amy Duncan – An Tobar, Mull
  • June 22nd – Avital Raz – Henry’s Cellar Bar, Aberdeen
  • June 21st – Avital Raz – The Dreel, Anstruther
  • June 20th – Avital Raz – Cellar 35, Aberdeen
  • June 21st – King Creosote – Dreel Halls, Anstruther
  • June 18th – BEAM – Electric Circus, Edinburgh
  • June 15th – Amy Duncan, Lyth Arts Centre, Wick
  • June 14th – Rose Street Ensemble & Calton Consort – Canongate Kirk, Edinburgh
  • June 9th – Paul Vickers and the Leg – Spangled Cabaret, the Art School, Glasgow
  • June 7th – Emily Scott – Fisherman’s Arms, Hartlepool
  • June 6th – Emily Scott – Village Hall, Coldingham
  • June 5th – Emily Scott – House Gig, Edinburgh
  • June 2nd – King Creosote – From Scotland with Love premiere – Old Fruitmarket, Glasgow
  • May 31st – Emily Scott – Union Chapel, London
  • May 31st – Emily Scott – Old Fire Station, Oxford
  • May 30th – Emily Scott – Old Cinema Laundrette
  • May 29th – Emily Scott – Glad Cafe, Glasgow
  • May 2nd – King Creosote – Brew at the Bog, Inverness
  • April 25th – Paul Vickers and the Leg (supporting the Nightingales) – Citrus Club, Edinburgh
  • April 19th – Paul Vickers and the Leg – Yellae Deuks, Anstruther
  • April 19th – Emily Scott – Yellae Deuks, Anstruther
  • April 18th – Withered Hand – CCA, Glasgow
  • April 17th – Withered Hand – Liquid Rooms, Edinburgh
  • April 17th – BEAM – Electric Circus, Edinburgh
  • March 28th – BEAM – Moonhop, Safari Lounge, Edinburgh
  • March 1st – Meursault – Town Hall, Penicuik
  • February 22nd – Withered Hand – World Tour of Crail, Marine Hotel, Crail
  • February 21st – King Creosote – World Tour of Crail, Marine Hotel, Crail
  • February 7th – BEAM – Summerhall, Edinburgh
  • February 2nd – BEAM – Summerhall Edinburgh

That’s this year… Mister Harvey may attempt to backdate further. ‘E’ll see ‘ow ‘e comes on.